Basket

Description

Philips S Line 242S9JML/00, 60.5 cm (23.8"), 1920 x 1080 pixels, Full HD, LCD, 4 ms, Black

Our S Line monitor delivers business efficiency. Features like Flicker-free and LowBlue mode make work easy-on-the eyes and increase your productivity.

Specifications

BrandMMD - PHILIPS
Manufacturer part no.242S9JML/00
Our part no.CF37062
EAN8712581796464
CategoryMonitors & Displays › Monitors
Weight7.2 kg
Display
Display diagonal60.5 cm (23.8")
Display resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
HD typeFull HD
Native aspect ratio16:9
Display technologyLCD
Panel typeVA
LED backlightYes
Backlight typeW-LED
TouchscreenNo
Display brightness (typical)300 cd/m²
Response time4 ms
Anti-glare screenYes
Screen shapeFlat
Contrast ratio (typical)3000:1
Contrast ratio (dynamic)50000000:1
Dynamic contrast ratio marketing nameSmartContrast
Maximum refresh rate75 Hz
Viewing angle, horizontal178°
Viewing angle, vertical178°
Display number of colours16.7 million colours
Pixel pitch0.2745 x 0.2745 mm
Pixel density93 ppi
Horizontal scan range30 - 85 kHz
Vertical scan range48 - 75 Hz
Viewable size, horizontal52.7 cm
Viewable size, vertical29.6 cm
Digital horizontal frequency30 - 85 kHz
Digital vertical frequency48 - 75 Hz
Display diagonal (metric)60.5 cm
DDC/CIYes
Haze rate25%
Surface hardness3H
Colour depth8 bit
Colour gamut standardsRGB, NTSC
Colour gamut80%
sRGB coverage (typical)99%
NTSC coverage (typical)80%
Display sRGBYes
Display panel size23.8 inch / 60.5 cm
Performance
VESA Adaptive Sync supportYes
Component video syncSeparate Sync, Sync-on-green (SOG)
Flicker-free technologyYes
Low Blue Light technologyYes
Multimedia
Number of speakers2
RMS rated power4 W
Built-in speaker(s)Yes
Built-in cameraNo
Design
Market positioningBusiness
Product colourBlack
Front bezel colourBlack
Feet colourBlack
Ports & interfaces
Built-in USB hubYes
USB hub version3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1)
USB upstream port typeUSB Type-B
Number of upstream ports1
Number of USB Type-B upstream ports quantity1
USB Type-A downstream ports quantity4
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
VGA (D-Sub) ports quantity1
DVI portYes
DVI-D ports quantity1
HDMIYes
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version1.4
DisplayPorts quantity1
DisplayPort version1.2
Audio outputYes
PC Audio inYes
HDCPYes
HDCP version1.4
Ergonomics
VESA mountingYes
Panel mounting interface100 x 100 mm
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeKensington
Height adjustmentYes
Adjustable height (max)13 cm
PivotYes
Pivot angle-90 - 90°
SwivellingYes
Swivel angle range-180 - 180°
Tilt adjustmentYes
Tilt angle range-5 - 25°
On Screen Display (OSD)Yes
On Screen Display (OSD) languagesPortuguese, Czech, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, German, Greek, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish, Swedish, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Ukrainian
Plug and PlayYes
LED indicatorsOperation, Stand-by
Power
Energy efficiency class (SDR)D
Energy consumption (SDR) per 1000 hours21 kWh
Power consumption (typical)15 W
Power consumption (standby)0.4 W
Power consumption (off)0.3 W
Power consumption (PowerSave)12 W
AC input voltage100 - 240 V
AC input frequency50/60 Hz
Power supply typeInternal
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)20 - 80%
Operating altitude0 - 3658 m
Non-operating altitude0 - 12192 m
Weight & dimensions
Width (with stand)539 mm
Depth (with stand)205 mm
Height (with stand)484 mm
Weight (with stand)4.85 kg
Width (without stand)539 mm
Depth (without stand)55 mm
Height (without stand)324 mm
Weight (without stand)3.09 kg
Packaging data
Package width730 mm
Package depth139 mm
Package height420 mm
Package weight7.15 kg
Packaging content
Stand includedYes
Cables includedHDMI, DisplayPort, AC
ManualYes
Bundled softwareSmartControl
Sustainability
Sustainability complianceYes
Sustainability certificatesENERGY STAR, TCO
Doesn't containMercury, PVC/BFR
Other features
Compatible operating systemsDDC/CI, Mac OS X, sRGB, Windows 11 / 10 / 8.1 / 8 / 7
Exterior finish typeTextured
Monitor sync input signalSeparate Sync, Sync on Green
User controlsSmartImage/Back, Brightness/UP, Input/Down, Menu/OK, Power On/Off
Picture enhancementSmartImage
Regulatory ApprovalsCB, CE Mark, CU-EAC, EAEU RoHS, FCC Class B, ICES-003, SEMKO, TUV Ergo, TUV/GS
Heavy metals freeHg (mercury)
EasyRead modeYes
LowBlue modeYes
Compliance certificatesRoHS
Mean time between failures (MTBF)70000 h
Recycling data
Packaging recyclability rate100%
Product post-consumer recycled plastic85%